General Enquiries

[email protected]

Jan Bochiński, Fundraising Manager
[email protected]

T: +44 20 7831 0883

The full list of shortlisted films and winners in each category are as follows:

List of Winners and Nominees

1. Best Industry – Charity Collaboration: Best entry produced by collaboration between industry and patient organisations.

Category sponsored by: bluebird bio

  • ‘Journey of Hope’ – Produced by ‘Illumina’ and ‘Same but Different’ (WINNER)
  • ‘Getting Together with Duchenne: The Power of Gaming’ – Produced by PTC Therapeutics and CureDuchenne
  • ‘No Time to Waste’ – Produced by Batten Disease Family Association, the MPS Society, Niemann-Pick UK and BioMarin Europe Ltd.

2. Best Aspiring Filmmaker-Voluntary Group Collaboration: Best entry produced by aspiring film-makers working with small charities or voluntary groups

Category sponsored by: Dante Labs

  • ‘The Story of Wilson Disease’ – Produced by Rhonda Rowland and Wilson Disease Association
  • ‘Timothy Syndrome Alliance’ Produced by Rob Bradshaw and Timothy Syndrome Alliance (WINNER)
  • ‘Today is a Good Day – Aortic Dissection Awareness’ Produced by David Owens and Aortic Dissection Awareness (UK & Ireland) Patient Association

3. Best Aspiring Filmmaker-Charity Collaboration: Best entry produced by collaboration between aspiring filmmakers and a registered charity.

Category sponsored by: OPEN Health

  • ‘#FightingFailure’ – Produced by Sam Clarke and Alport UK (WINNER)
  • ‘Unique’ – Produced by Kareem Sleem and Unique – Rare Chromosome Disorder Support Group
  • Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease’ – Produced/Directed by Hamidah Duffus and CharcotMarie-Tooth UK

4. Best Agency–Charity Collaboration: Best entry produced by collaboration between an agency and Charity partner.

Category sponsored by: Pfizer

  • Alstrom Syndrome ‘Living with a Rare Disease’ – Produced by Creative Connection and Alstrom Syndrome UK
  • ‘Climbing: The Ripple Effect’ – Produced by Adamedia and Bendrigg Trust (WINNER)
  • ‘Dravet Syndrome UK: Paige’ – Produced by Red Goat Production and Dravet Syndrome UK

5. Best Charity Film: Created in-house by a registered charity.

Category sponsored by PTC Therapeutics

  • ‘Morgan’s Story’ – Produced by The Yellow Brick Road Project (YBRP)
  • ‘NTUK: Shine a light’ – Produced by Nerve Tumours UK (NTUK)
  • ‘Go Make Memories’ – Produced by Niemann-Pick UK (NPUK) WINNER

6. Best Independent Film: Best film produced by students or independent filmmakers

Category sponsored by: SOBI

  • ‘Figure 3’ – Produced by Bertil Nilsson
  • ‘Do I See What You See’ – Produced by Simon Ball (WINNER)
  • ‘Magne’ – Produced by Silvia Schmidt (WINNER)

7. Best Picture: Jurors’ favourite across all categories

  • ‘Go Make Memories’ – Produced by Niemann-Pick UK (NPUK) WINNER